Free Express Delivery
logo

Privacy Policy

Amweta Healthtech Privacy Policy Final 02072022.docx


  1. The Company understands how important the privacy of Personal Information is to its Users and takes strict measures to protect the Users’ Personal Information. Users are advised to read this document (“Privacy Policy”) to understand about the Company’s information gathering and practices.


  2. This Privacy Policy describes and explains:


    1. the Personal Information collected by the Company about the Users through the Website;


    2. how such information is used by the Company;


    3. how such information is shared with third parties;


    4. how such information is protected by the Company;


    5. SOS Services and its Policy; and


    6. Users’ rights with respect to their Personal Information.


  3. By availing the Services or even visiting the Website, the User confirms that he has read, understood, agreed and expressly consented to the use of User’s Personal Information by the Company in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Users should not avail any Services or access the Website, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


  4. This Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, Users are advised to review this policy periodically.


  5. Certain terms may be defined in this Privacy Policy and wherever such terms are used in this Privacy Policy, they shall have the meaning so assigned to them. Terms capitalised but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.


  6. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, words importing the singular include the plural and vice versa, pronouns importing a gender include each of the masculine, feminine and neuter genders, and where a word or phrase is defined, other parts of speech and grammatical forms of that word or phrase shall have the corresponding meanings.


    1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY


      1. The Company collects User’s Personal Information through the Website. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a User which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Company, is capable of identifying such User, and such information includes:


        1. Contact Information: User’s full name, email address, postal address, phone number;


        2. User Details: User’s age, sex, date of birth, marital status, occupation, travel history, nationality, details of government identification documents shared by the User and other similar details shared by the User;

        3. Financial Information: User’s payment instrument information, transaction details, transaction history, preferences, method, mode and manner of payment, spending pattern or trends, and other similar information;


        4. Technical Information: User’s usage of the Website, device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, location information (if permitted by the User), details of Services availed by the User and similar information;


        5. Medical Information: Health information provided by the User or on User’s behalf, such as, information or records relating to User’s medical or health history, health status, mental health condition, laboratory testing results, details of Doctor issuing prescription, details of treatment plans and medication prescribed, treatment notes, dosage details such as frequency of dosage, alternative medication, medicines or tests ordered by the User, diagnostic results, other health-related information and any other information inferred from such information;


      2. While collecting Personal Information, where possible, the Company indicates fields that are mandatory and fields which are optional. User may choose to not share Personal Information with the Company, however, in such cases, the Company may not be able to provide the Services to the User.


      3. The Company collects and stores User’s Personal Information which is provided by the User from time to time. This enables the Company to provide services and features that most likely meet the User’s needs, and to customize the Website in order to provide a smooth experience to the User.


      4. The Company may automatically track certain information about the User based upon User’s activity on the Website. The Company uses this information for internal research on User' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve all Users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that the User came from (whether this URL is on the Website or not), which URL the User next goes to (whether this URL is on the Website or not).


      5. The Company will occasionally ask the User to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the User for contact information and demographic information. The Company uses this data to tailor User experience on the Website and to display content according to User preferences.


      6. The Company uses data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. The Company offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. The Company also uses cookies to allow the User to enter his password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help the Company provide information that is targeted to the User’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session. Users are always free to decline Website cookies if the User’s browser permits, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Website and the User may be required to re-enter his password more frequently during a session. A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given User. The Company places

        both permanent and temporary cookies in User’s computer hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of User’s personally identifiable information.


      7. Additionally, the User may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. The Company does not control the use of cookies by third parties.


      8. The Company receives and stores certain types of information whenever a User interacts with the Website. For instance, the Company obtains certain information when the User’s web browser accesses the Website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of the Company on other websites. The Company may also receive/store information about User’s location and mobile device, including a unique identifier for such device.


      9. The User agrees and acknowledges that the User is voluntarily providing all Personal Information to the Company.


    2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE COMPANY


      1. The Company uses some or all the Personal Information for the following purposes:


        1. to carry out its obligations arising from the User’s use of the Website or Services;


        2. to provide the Services through the Website and communicate with the User about such Services;


        3. to obtain feedback on the Services obtained;


        4. to enable the TP Service Providers to provide relevant Services to the User;


        5. for processing and analysing the Personal Information through third parties which have business or contractual dealings with the Company;


        6. to enable the Company’s subsidiaries or affiliates to offer their goods and services to the User and to communicate with Users in relation to such goods and services;


        7. to provide Users with offers, personalized services and recommendations to improve User’s experience on the Website;


        8. to operate, evaluate and improve the Company’s business, the Website and the Services;


        9. to generate aggregated data to prepare insights to enable the Company to evaluate, analyse and track User behaviour, patterns and trends;


        10. to provide privileges and benefits to the User by conducting marketing and promotional campaigns based on User’s profile;


        11. to communicate with Users to respond to requests, questions, feedback, claims or disputes;

        12. to provide location-based services such as advertising, search results and other personalised content;


        13. to enforce the Terms of Use or any other Website policy;


        14. to protect against and prevent fraud, illegal activity, harm, financial loss and other legal or information security risks;


        15. to statistically analyse trends, User behaviour and activity including how frequently areas of the Website are visited, how the Services are being used and how many emails are received and opened;


        16. to serve other purposes for which specific notice will be provided at the time of collection of Personal Information from the User;


        17. publish, create or sell de-identified information of which the User’s Personal Information may be a component for purposes permitted by applicable laws, including for research and marketing purposes;


        18. to conduct audits and quality assessment exercises; and


        19. as permitted or required by applicable law.


      2. To the extent the Company uses User Personal Information to market to the User. The Company will provide the User with the ability to opt-out of such uses.


    3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES


      1. The Company shares User’s Personal Information with the following third parties:


        1. TP Service Providers: The Services listed on the Website are provided by TP Service Providers. Accordingly, User’s Personal Information is shared with TP Service Providers to enable provision of Services sought by the User. All TP Service Providers are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of User’s Personal Information and treat such Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law;


        2. Group Entities: Company may share User’s Personal information with its subsidiaries, affiliates or any group entities to enable such entities to offer their products and services to the User;


        3. Service Providers: The Company may share User’s Personal Information with its service providers for storing, analysing, protecting or securing the Company’s website, providing search results and links, providing customer service, credit analysis, marketing studies, processing User information for profiling, User analysis and payment processing;


        4. Government Authorities: The Company may share User’s Personal Information if such sharing is required to comply with applicable law or legal process;


        5. Other Third Parties: The Company may disclose User’s Personal Information to enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements, protect the Company against harm or financial loss, when the Company at its sole discretion deems that such disclosure is

          necessary to protect an individuals’ or its own vital interests, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, risk management, advisory services and dispute resolution.


      2. The Company may transfer some or all of the User’s Personal Information to another business entity should the Company plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or undertake a re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity or the new combined entity, would have the right to use the User’s Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.


      3. The Company uses an online payment gateway that is operated by third parties and the information that the User shares with the Company is transferred and shared with such third-party payment gateway operator. The said third party operator may also have access to the User’s online purchase history or other details of the User with respect to his transactions on the Website.


    4. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


      1. The Website has adequate security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under the Company’s control. Once User’s information is in the possession of the Company, the Company adheres to security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. However, no Website can fully eliminate security risks.


      2. If the User suspects any unauthorized use of his account, the User must immediately notify the Company by sending an email to support@Medmora.com. The User shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company from any loss that may be suffered by the Company due to such unauthorized use of the User’s account or password.


      3. The Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the Company’s reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, lockdown restrictions, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service of the User.


      4. The Company retains Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide access to and use of the Website and Services, or for other essential purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, enforcing agreements and as long as processing and retaining such Personal Information is necessary and permitted by applicable law. Even if User’s Personal Information is deleted, it may exist on backup or archival media for audit, legal, tax or regulatory purposes.


      5. All Personal Information collected through the Website is hosted on servers located in India.


    5. SOS Services and its Privacy Policy


      1. Emergency Assist (SOS Services): Integrated Sensor-based services to trigger Lifesaving Services like Ambulance in seconds. In-case of emergency, now just shake your phone and your emergency contact and medmora response team will be notified with users’ current location. And in less than min emergency services are triggered.

      2. Amweta Healthtech Private Limited has introduced Emergency Assist service (SOS Service) as a Additional Feature which help trigger lifesaving services.


      3. This page is used to inform users regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.


      4. If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that our app uses is collected solely for the purpose of providing emergency assistance and is not used for any other purpose.


      5. Information Collection and Use

        For a better experience, while using our Service, you are required to provide the app with certain personally identifiable information, including PERMISSION REQUIRED TO SEND SMS, PERMISSION REQUIRED TO ACCESS YOUR CURRENT LOCATION, and PERMISSION REQUIRED TO ACCESS YOUR DEVICE'S SENSORS.


      6. The app requires permission for sending SMS to alert your emergency contacts by sending SMS when you are in an emergency. The app requires permission to access your current location in order to send your current location to the emergency contacts when you are in an emergency. The app also requires permission to access your device's sensors to detect emergency situations and trigger lifesaving services and within Minutes all Emergency contacts and Life saving services will be triggered.


      7. The information that the app requests will be retained on your device and is not collected by us in any way. We will only collect your information when you explicitly give us permission to do so.


      8. Disclosure of Personal Information

        We will only disclose your personal information to emergency services providers, including ambulance and medical response teams, when you are in an emergency situation and have explicitly given us permission to do so. We will not disclose your personal information to any other third party without your explicit consent, except in cases where we are required to do so by law.


      9. Security

        We value your trust in providing the app with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. Since the information that you provide to this app is stored locally on your device, it is not accessible by anyone, not even us. We ensure maximum security of your information that we use but are not responsible for any breach/theft of your Personal Information caused by any other application on your device or by any kind of cyber-attack.


      10. Changes to This Privacy Policy


        We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes.


    6. USER’S RIGHT WITH RESPECT TO PERSONAL INFORMATION


      1. Users can access, review and modify all information provided by them to the Company by logging into their accounts on the Website.

      2. Users can withdraw their consent to provide access to their Personal Information by writing to the Company at support@Medmora.com.


      3. The Company may, if the User so chooses, send direct advertisement mailers to the User at the address given by the User, which could contain details of the products or services displayed on the Website. Users have the option to opt-out of this mailer by clicking at the unsubscribe link option attached to the e-mail.


      4. The Company provides all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from the Company after setting up an account.


    7. GENERAL TERMS


      1. The Website may include hyperlinks to various external websites, and may also include advertisements, and hyperlinks to applications, content or resources (“Third Party Links”). The Company has no control over such Third Party Links present on the Website and the Company will not be liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by the User as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Personal Information via Third Party Links.


      2. The Company is not responsible for any breach of security or for any act or omission of any third party that receives the User’s Personal Information.


      3. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.


        Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, lockdown restriction, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of the Company and which the Company is not able to overcome.


      4. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy Notice (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this Privacy Notice will not be affected.


      5. Grievance Officer


In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Name: Mr. Amrit Singh Email: as@medmora.com

Address: 108-A Wing, 1st Floor, Landmark Business Hub, Tokarkhada, Silvassa


5. Contact Us

Please send any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy to support@medmora.com.

HomeCategoryCartLogin